Eight county wrestlers earn D-10 All-Region honors

Eisenhower’s Spencer Head executes a single leg takedown against Reynolds’ Jordan DeCarmen during their 152-pound match at the District 10 Class 2A semifinals on Saturday, Feb. 3, 2018 at Sharon High School.

Eight Warren County wrestlers were named to the District 10 region All-Star team, as voted on by coaches, Monday.

Four from Eisenhower, three Warren wrestlers and one from Youngsville were named to either the first or second team.

In Region 3, Eisenhower’s Logan Jaquay and Joey Bauer and Youngsville’s Aaron Morris were selected to the first team while Knights Spencer and Garrett Head earned second team nods.

In Region 4, Owen Balas received first team recognition, with Ryan Madigan and Liam Stevenson on the second team.

The recognition caps a strong season for the county grapplers. Jaquay finished on the medal stand at the state tournament, while Spencer Head finished one win shy of medaling at states. Morris and Bauer each won section titles, while Balas and Madigan took second place at districts. Stevenson finished third and Garrett Head came away with a top five finish.

– – –

Region 3 All-Stars

First team

106: Logan Jaquay, so., Eisenhower

113: William Burgess, jr., Union City

120: Isaac Crowell, sr., Fort LeBoeuf

126: Kenny Kiser, so., Saegertown

132: Sam Sallot, sr., Harbor Creek

138: Joe Perry, sr., Corry

145: Aaron Morris, sr., Youngsville

152: Trenton Pace, sr., Fort LeBoeuf

160: Joe Galvin, sr., Iroquois

170: Gavin Henry, jr., Union City

182: Cody Mulligan, sr., Saegertown

195: (tie) Lucas Folmar, sr., Harbor Creek and Julian Gorring, jr., Fort LeBoeuf

220: Josef Bauer, jr., Eisenhower

285: Matt Long, jr., Union City

Second team

106: Caiden Eastman, jr., North East

113: Alex Kightlinger, so., Saegertown

120: Judah Gardner, jr., Union City

126: Nick Oosterkamp, sr., Harbor Creek

132: Garrett Kopp, sr., North East

138: Dylan Muscarella, jr., North East

145: Garrett Head, jr., Eisenhower

152: Spencer Head, sr., Eisenhower

160: Jason Bratt, jr., Harbor Creek

170: Tyler Burlew, sr., Corry

182: Marshall VanTassel, so., Union City

195: None

220: Dom Viscuso, jr., Harbor Creek

285: Collin Askins, sr., Harbor Creek

Region champion: Harbor Creek

Region 3 wrestler of the year: Cody Mulligan, sr., Saegertown

– – –

Region 4 All-Stars

First team

106: Andrew Brest, jr., General McLane

113: Ben Tirpak, so., Cathedral Prep

120: Paniro Johnson, fr., Cathedral Prep

126: Tyler McKinney, sr., Cathedral Prep

132: Jeffrey Boyd, jr., McDowell

138: Austin Chess, so., Meadville

145: Deven Abbott, sr., Erie High

152: Owen Balas, sr., Warren

160: Carter Starocci, jr., Cathedral Prep

170: Arlan Pulliam, sr., Erie High

182: Luigi Yates, sr., Cathedral Prep

195: (tie) Dorian Crosby, so., Cathedral Prep and Thomas Pollard, so., Meadville

220: Kareem Carson, so., Cathedral Prep

285: Kawaun DeBoe, jr., Cathedral Prep

Second team

106: Vincent Rinella, fr., Meadville

113: Ryan Madigan, so., Warren

120: Matt Leehan, fr., General McLane

126: None

132: (tie) Mitchell Rossey, jr., Oil City and Andrew Stark, jr., Cathedral Prep

138: Austin Chess, so., Meadville

145: Kishawn Higgins, so., Cathedral Prep

152: Nick Rinella, jr., Meadville

160: Kevin Vanwormer, fr., Oil City

170: Liam Stevenson, sr., Warren

182: Jack Kaulis, sr., General McLane

195: None

220: Dominic Sigler, so., Erie High

285: Nick Morelli, sr., Meadville

Region champion: Cathedral Prep

Region 4 wrestler of the year: Jeffrey Boyd, jr., McDowell

COMMENTS