WAHS swim teams fall at Titusville

TITUSVILLE – The Warren swim teams traveled to Titusville on Tuesday and came out on the short end – the girls 92-75 and the boys 92-67.

Lydia Latimer was a multiple event winner for the girls, taking first in the 50 free and 100 backstroke, while also swimming a leg on the winning 200 medley relay that also included Paige Johnson, Sabrina Johnson and Ellie Hahn.

Paige Johnson also won the 100 breaststroke and Cara Anderson the 200 free relay.

For the boys, Andrew Beyer won the backstroke, Stephen Ashbaugh the breaststroke and that duo along with Connor Guiffre and Cade Johnson combined to win the 400 free relay.

The Dragons return to action Thursday, hosting Cathedral Prep and Villa.

– – –

GIRLS

Titusville 92, Warren 75

200 Medley Relay: 1. Warren (Latimer, P. Johnson, S. Johnson, E. Hahn) 2:23.01; 2. Titusville; 3. Titusville

200 Free: 1. Anderson (W) 2:29.28; 2. Houck (T); 3. Ateenborough (T)

200 IM: 1. Bleday (T) 2:50.95; 2. Young (T); 3. Sines (T)

50 Free: 1. Latimer (W) 30.2; 2. E. Hahn (W); 3. Kowalczyk (T)

100 Fly: 1. McAllister (T) 1:19.55; 2. Bleday (T); 3. Anderson (W)

100 Free: 1. Houck (T) 1:00.49; 2. Deeter (T); 3. Mohney (W)

400 Free: 1. Young (T) 5:29.99; 2. Attenborough (T); 3. Savedge (W)

200 Free Relay: 1. Titusville (Kowalczyk, Deeter, McAllister, Houck) 2:05.47; 2. Warren; 3. Warren

100 Backstroke: 1. Latimer (W) 1:16.74; 2. Nugent (W); 3. McAllister (T)

100 Breaststroke: 1. P. Johnson (W) 1:27.24; 2. Baker (T); 3. Yeager (W)

400 Free Relay: 1. Titusville (Houck, Attenborough, Young, Bleday) 4:41.67; 2. Warren; 3. Warren

BOYS

Titusville 92, Warren 67

200 Medley Relay:1 . Titusville (Titus, Crawford, McAllister, Steffy) 1:58.28; 2. Warren; 3. Titusville

200 Free: 1. Brooks (T) 2:14.63; 2. Guiffre (W); 3. Clark (T)

200 IM: 1. Titusv (T) 2:27.84; 2. Crawford (T); 3. Ashbaugh (W)

50 Free: 1. Steffy (T); 2. Crawford (T); 3. Barger (T)

100 Fly: 1. McAllister (T) 1:05.70; 2. Guiffre (W); 3. Brooks (T)

100 Free: 1. Titus (T) 58.86; 2. Johnson (W); 3. Clark (T)

400 Free: 1. Steffy (T) 4:29.03; 2. Beyer (W); 3. Barger (T)

200 Free Relay: 1. Titusville (Crawford, Clark, Brooks, McAllister) 1:51.98; 2. Warren; 3. Titusville

100 Backstroke: 1. Beyer (W) 1:06.58; 2. Crawford (T); 3. Kirvan (T)

100 Breaststroke: 1. Ashbaugh (W) 1:14.86; 2. Smith (W); 3. Harrington (W)

400 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Guiffre, Johnson, Beyer, Ashbaugh)

COMMENTS