Dragon swimmers edge Dutch

ST. MARYS – The Warren Area High School swim teams got their season underway on Monday with a road meet at St. Marys.

The boys came away with a close 78-74 victory, while the girls fell to the Lady Dutch, 117-65.

Andrew Beyer (200 free, 100 backstroke) and Stephen Ashbaugh (200 IM) were individual winners for the Dragons, while that duo teamed with Connor Guiffre and Cade Johnson to win the 400 free relay.

Cara Anderson (100 fly) and Lydia Latimer (100 backstroke) were individual event winners for the girls, while that pair was also part of the winning 400 free relay team.

Results are partial. Full results will be published in Wednesday’s edition of the Times Observer.

– – –

GIRLS

200 Medley Relay: 1. St. Marys (Geci, Bauer, Lenze, Kuhar) 1:58.49; 2. Warren; 3. St. Marys

200 Free: 1. Lenze (S) 2:12.69; 2. Hoffman (S); 3. Anderson (W)

200 IM: 1. Bauer (S) 2:34.29; 2. Anthony (S); 3. Johnson (W)

50 Free: 1. Geci (S) 25.86; 2. Latimer (W); 3. Kuhar (S)

100 Fly: 1. Anderson (W) 1:11.81; 2. Anthony (S); 3. Geci (S)

100 Free: 1. Geci (S) 58.37; 2. Kuhar (S); 3. Hahn (W)

500 Free: 1. Lenze (S) 5:53.73

100 Backstroke: 1. Latimer (W) 1:06.82; 2. McClain (S); 3. Nugent (W)

100 Breaststroke: 1. Bauer (S) 1:14.10; 2. Johnson (W); 3. Geci (S)

400 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Latimer, Hahn, Johnson, Anderson) 4:17.64; 2. St. Marys; 3. Warren

BOYS

200 Medley Relay: 1. St. Marys (McAnany, Koss, Ingram, Kuhar) 1:51.49; 2. Warren

200 Free: 1. Beyer (W) 1:58.87; 2. McAnany (S); 3. Ingram (S)

200 IM: 1. Ashbaugh (W) 2:21.51; 2. Kuhar (S); 3. Bonavita (S)

50 Free: 1. Koss (S) 24.45; 2. Guiffre (W); 3. Johnson (W)

100 Fly: 1. McAnany (S) 58.94; 2. Guiffre (W); 3. Smith (W)

100 Free: 1. Kuhar (S) 54.34; 2. Johnson (W); 3. Hampson (W)

100 Backstroke: 1. Beyer (W) 1:00.22; 2. Bonavita (W); 3. Reynolds (S)

100 Breaststroke: 1. Koss (S) 1:08.94; 2. Ashbaugh (W); 3. Smith (W)

400 Free Relay: 1. Warren (Beyer, Guiffre, Johnson, Ashbaugh) 3:49.48; 2. St. Marys

COMMENTS