McCollough named Region 3 Player of the Year

Rachel Wilson

Following another successful season, more accolades arrived yesterday for the Warren golf team as all five members were named either first or second team Region 3 All-Stars.

Jake McCollough, Rachel Wilson and Joey Sidon were all named Region 3 first team all-stars, while Alex and Zack Fincher were named to the second team.

McCollough was also named Region 3 golfer of the year. Golfer of the year is based on each golfer’s average scores during region play. The player with the best average is named golfer of the year.

Wilson added even more to her impressive 2017 resume Tuesday as she was also named an all-District 10 girls team member and received special recognition for District 10 golfer of the year by the Erie Times-News.

Region 3 All-Stars

First team Second team

Name School Yr. Name School Yr.

Jake McCullough Warren 12 Logan Battles Conneaut 11

Ryan Ferry Meadville 10 Alex Wiles Conneaut 10

Troy Loughry Grove City 10 Alex Fincher Warren 12

Rachel Wilson Warren 12 Zack Fincher Warren 12

Joey Sidon Warren 11 Daniel Lucas Grove City 12

Tony Cappellino Meadville 12 Tanner McCreadie Grove City 12

Region champion – Warren

Region golfer of the year – Jake McCullough, Warren

Other region all-star teams:

Region 1 All-Stars

First team

Name School Yr.

Zach Doddo Lakeview 11

Jamin Wentling Greenville 12

Cory Haaz Kennedy Catholic 12

Gavin Boggs Lakeview 11

Clay Williams Lakeview 11

Hunter Bresnen Reynolds 12

Second team

Brett Beith Lakeview 10

Cameron Kohnen Mercer 11

Trap Wentling Greenville 12

Andrew Herman Reynolds 11

Brandon Uber Greenville 10

Cameron Taylor Reynolds 11

Region champion – Lakeview

Region golfer of the year – Zach Doddo, Lakeview

Region 2 All-Stars

First team

Name School Yr.

Brandon Cioffi Hickory 12

R.J. Pozzuto Wilmington 11

Matt Kinkela Wilmington 11

Erika Hoover Wilmington 11

Lucas Sadowski Sharon 12

Cam Colbert Hickory 10

Second team

Tyler Mertz Hickory 12

Zach Cattron Sharon 11

Brock Grundy Hickory 11

Alex Kachulis West Middlesex 11

Braden Hanahan West Middlesex 10

Austin Kent West Middlesex 12

Region champion – Wilmington

Region golfer of the year – Brandon Cioffi, Hickory

Region 4 All-Stars

First team

Name School Yr.

Ryan Peters Saegertown 12

David Nichols Seneca 12

Colton Hoffman Seneca 12

Will Phelan Saegertown 11

Nate Soliwada Union City 11

Zach Oberlin Seneca 12

Second team

Brode Berger Saegertown 11

Michael Costello Saegertown 12

Nick Archacki Saegertown 10

Marshall VanTassell Union City 10

Lance Welker Cambridge Springs 10

Carson Bender Seneca 11

Region champion – Saegertown

Region golfer of the year – Ryan Peters, Saegertown

Region 5 All-Stars

First team

Name School Yr.

Zach Lyons Franklin 12

Eli Francic Rocky Grove 12

Michael Prince Franklin 12

Tyler Weiss Franklin 12

Tyler Hasbrouck Corry 9

Quincy Adams Franklin 12

Second team

Gabe Francic Rocky Grove 10

Tyler Clayton Rocky Grove 11

Tyler Knupp Rocky Grove 12

Micah Knapp Corry 10

Jacob Serafin Oil City 11

Marc Knox Franklin 12

Region champion – Franklin

Region golfer of the year – Zach Lyons, Franklin

Region 6 All-Stars

First team

Name School Yr.

Alec Hite North East 11

Carter Hassenplug North East 9

Isaiah Swan North East 9

Jared Franc Fairview 10

Justin Bonniger Iroquois 11

Collin Armstrong Iroquois 10

Second team

Joe Wargo Iroquois 10

Alex Miklinski Mercyhurst Prep 11

Mike Stoddard Mercyhurst Prep 9

Matt Rose Iroquois 10

Brandon First Mercyhurst Prep 11

Jared Cedzo Fairview 10

Region champion – North East

Region golfer of the year – Alec Hite, North East

Region 7 All-Stars

First team

Name School Yr.

Patrick Kelly Cathedral Prep 11

Alex Pol Cathedral Prep 12

Robert Harris Cathedral Prep 12

Max Paris McDowell 9

Skyler Carr McDowell 10

Second team

Luke Misko Cathedral Prep 10

Brandon Kupniewski Fort LeBoeuf 12

Anthony Worley Fort LeBoeuf 11

Jon Easly McDowell 12

Jack Costello McDowell 12

Region champion – Cathedral Prep

Region golfer of the year – Patrick Kelly, Cathedral Prep

The all-region teams are based on submissions by the region coaches.

Girls golf

Region 1 All-Stars

First team

Kate Brown Hickory 11

Leah Benson Hickory 9

Kyra Woods Hickory 10

Gianna Effinite West Middlesex 10

Elizabeth Morini Conneaut 12

Kelly Park Reynolds 11

Second team

Keelie Steiner Sharpsville 9

Brooke King Conneaut 12

Heather McEwan Conneaut 11

Haley McEwan Conneau 12

Lainey Solyan Hickory 12

Lily Hall Hickory 12

Region champion – Hickory

Region golfer of the year – Kate Brown, Hickory

Region 2 All-Stars

First team

Sarah White Mercyhurst Prep 10

Alex Wagner Mercyhurst Prep 12

Katie DeDionisio Mercyhurst Prep 12

Taylor Hewitt Fort LeBoeuf 12

Megan Donor Union City 11

Ellen LaFuria Harbor Creek 11

Second team

Emily Hess Harbor Creek 11

Katie Brozel Union City 11

Emma Hicks Mercyhurst Prep 9

Lizzie Hohman Harbor Creek 10

Maddie Alfieri Harbor Creek 11

Elise Dinsmore Fort LeBoeuf 10

Region champion – Mercyhurst Prep

Region golfer of the year – Sarah White, Mercyhurst Prep

Region 3 All-Stars

First team

Tori Berlin McDowell 12

Natalie Brosig McDowell 9

Kymmy Henry Villa Maria 11

Ali Kloecker Villa Maria 12

Julia Fessler Villa Maria 12

Olivia Minichelli McDowell 12

Second team

Tara Thomas Villa Maria 9

Maddy Klinger Villa Maria 9

Tiffany Krasa Meadville 12

Sanibel Stravinsky McDowell 11

Lauren DeArment Meadville 10

Gianna Petrarca Meadvile 10

Region co-champions – McDowell, Villa Maria

Region golfer of the year – Tori Berlin, McDowell

The all-region teams are based on submissions by the region coaches.

COMMENTS