Eisenhower, Warren get number of players on all-region teams

Eisenhower's Jaydon Hayes was a first-team all-region choice at running back.

The District 10 all-region football teams were announced on Thursday, with a number of Eisenhower Knights and Warren Dragons earning honors.

For Eisenhower in Region 3, Jaydon Hayes (742 yards rushing, 320 receiving) was named first team at running back a year after earning first team at receiver, while Joe Bauer (7.5 sacks, 36 tackles) was also named first team at defensive end.

Named to the second team were Justin Hagberg (55 tackles, 2 sacks, 1 interception) and Eric Corse (4.5 sacks, 29 tackles) on the defensive line, Ethan Chambers (68 tackles, 3.5 tackles for loss, 1 interception, 32.7 yards per punt) at linebacker and punter, Spencer Head (50 tackles, 4.5 tackles for loss, 1 interception) at defensive back and Ross Venman (25-of-34 extra points) at kicker.

For the Dragons in Region 5, senior Andrew Egger was selected second team on the offensive line, while classmate Ryan Munksgard was named second team linebacker.

Egger paved the way for a 1,000-yard rusher (Noah Myers), a 1,000-yard passer (Jake Kupchella) and a 1,000-yard all-purpose back (Marvin Bryant), while Munksgard had 64 tackles and 5 tackles for loss.

The full teams for all regions are listed below.

– – –

REGION 3 ALL-STARS

First team

Offense

Michael Wolf Northwestern 12 TE

Jacob Roser Maplewood 12 WR

Mike Shearer Seneca 12 WR

Joey Scarabino Seneca 11 QB

Jaydon Hayes Eisenhower 12 RB

Tarrell Clark Iroquois 12 RB

Alex Furmanek North East 11 AP

Brogan Stout Northwestern 12 OL

Kyle Woinelowicz Seneca 12 OL

Mike Nye Iroquois 12 OL

Nick Atha Maplewood 12 OL

Draven Douglas Iroquois 12 OL

Special teams

Hunter Groger Maplewood 11 K

Dylan Proper Maplewood 11 P

Defense

Joe Bauer Eisenhower 11 DL

Zack Atha Maplewood 12 DL

Draven Douglas Iroquois 12 DL

Matt Lauscher Northwestern 12 DL

Jake Rose Iroquois 12 LB

Mark Crago Maplewood 12 LB

Wyatt Shaffer Seneca 11 LB

Koby McLean Iroquois 12 LB

Joey Scarabino Seneca 11 LB

Tarrell Clark Iroquois 12 DB

Jacob Roser Maplewood 12 DB

Raheem Young Maplewood 12 DB

Tre Thrower Seneca 11 DB

Second team

Offense

Jake Rose Iroquois 12 TE

Brandon Foley Seneca 12 WR

Aaron Hull Northwestern 12 WR

Killian Cooper Northwestern 12 QB

Wyatt Shaffer Seneca 11 RB

Koby McLean Iroquois 12 RB

Raheem Young Maplewood 12 AP

Mitch Northrup Iroquois 10 OL

Zack Atha Maplewood 12 OL

Kail Rounds Iroquois 10 OL

Jacob Kraemer North East 12 OL

Cole Mundkowsky Northwestern 12 OL

Special teams

Ross Venman Eisenhower 12 K

Ethan Chambers Eisenhower 11 P

Defense

Justin Hagberg Eisenhower 12 DL

Wes Brooks Seneca 12 DL

Eric Corse Eisenhower 12 DL

Dom D’Antonio Seneca 11 DL

Ethan Chambers Eisenhower 11 LB

Mike Shearer Seneca 12 LB

Alex Furmanek North East 11 LB

Kyle Williams Northwestern 12 LB

Spencer Head Eisenhower 12 DB

Aaron Hull Northwestern 12 DB

Tyler Klinzing Iroquois 12 DB

Dylan Proper Maplewood 12 DB

Region champion — Seneca

Region player of the year — Joey Scarabino, Seneca

REGION 5 ALL-STARS

First team

Offense

Caden Highfield Oil City 12 TE

Logan Lutz Grove City 11 WR

Brandon Johnson Franklin 12 WR

Ian Haynes Franklin 10 QB

Isaiah Manning Meadville 12 RB

Christian Cole Oil City 11 RB

Qadir Muhammad Grove City 12 AP

Gavin Tompkins Conneaut 12 OL

Bryce Sallack DuBois 12 OL

William Paczkoskie Meadville 12 OL

Logan Minch Grove City 12 OL

Nick Lanshcak Grove City 12 OL

Special teams

Aidan Reed Grove City 12 K

Dylan McCluskey DuBois 11 P

Defense

Gavin Tompkins Conneaut 12 DL

Logan Minch Grove City 12 DL

William Paczkoskie Meadville 12 DL

Tim McCauley Oil City 12 DL

Joe Kosick Grove City 12 LB

Austin Kelly Conneaut 11 LB

Isaiah Manning Meadville 12 LB

Caden Highfield Oil City 12 LB

Qadir Muhammad Grove City 12 DB

Bailey Kersnick Conneaut 12 DB

Logan Lutz Grove City 11 DB

Julius Ream Meadville 12 DB

Kyle Sheets Conneaut 11 DB

Second team

Offense

Carter Chinn Grove City 11 TE

Kyle Hopson DuBois 12 WR

Ethan Ray Conneaut 12 WR

Brady Callahan Grove City 11 QB

Bailey Kersnick Conneaut 12 RB

Trey Adams Grove City 12 RB

Josh Puleo Oil City 12 AP

Andrew Egger Warren 12 OL

Joe Kosick Grove City 12 OL

Destin Beck Meadville 12 OL

Matt Moser Conneaut 12 OL

Keegan Brisley Franklin 12 OL

Special teams

Dylan McCluskey DuBois 11 K

Julius Ream Meadville 12 P

Defense

Andy Weese DuBois 12 DL

Lance Craig Grove City 10 DL

Isaac Whistler Meadville 12 DL

Jake Bush Grove City 11 DL

Shawn Woods Grove City 11 DL

Kenny Garvey DuBois 12 LB

Peyton Hearn Conneaut 11 LB

Zach Baughman Franklin 12 LB

Ryan Munksgard Warren 12 LB

Carter Chinn Grove City 11 LB

Dylin Chapin Oil City 12 DB

Christian Cole Oil City 11 DB

Kolby Ho DuBois 12 DB

DeShawn Wofford Meadville 12 DB

Brandon Johnson Franklin 12 DB

Region champion — Grove City

Region co-players of the year — Isaiah Manning, Meadville and Logan Lutz, Grove City

– – –

REGION 1 ALL-STARS

First team

Offense

Chase Staunch West Middlesex 12 TE

Jourdan Townsend Farrell 11 WR

Brody Swab Cambridge Springs 12 WR

Noah Reisenauer Cambridge Springs 12 QB

Gavin Henry Union City 11 RB

Clayton Parrish West Middlesex 11 RB

Brandon Chambers Farrell 12 AP

Alex Boylan Union City 12 OL

Blake Richardson Cambridge Springs 12 OL

Kenny Custead Cochranton 12 OL

Kobe Hilton Farrell 11 OL

Matt Long Union City 11 OL

Jordan Eliason Union City 12 OL

Special teams

Alex Wheeler Cambridge Springs 11 K

Curtis Freyermuth Cochranton 11 P

Defense

Matt Long Union City 11 DL

Chase Staunch West Middlesex 12 DL

Blake Richardson Cambridge Springs 12 DL

Kobe Hilton Farrell 11 DL

Alex Boylan Union City 12 DL

Chase Schultz Cambridge Springs 11 LB

Cade Franks West Middlesex 12 LB

Tymir Green Farrell 11 LB

Carter Babb Cambridge Springs 12 LB

Brandon Chambers Farrell 12 LB

Daulton Kerns Union City 12 DB

Jourdan Townsend Farrell 11 DB

Noah Reisenauer Cambridge Springs 12 DB

Trent Merry Cambridge Springs 12 DB

Second team

Offense

Zach Boylan Cambridge Springs 12 TE

Trent Merry Cambridge Springs 12 WR

Kaz Hoffman West Middlesex 11 WR

Isaac Clarke Farrell 12 QB

Christian Lewis Farrell 11 RB

Tymir Green Farrell 11 RB

Curtis Freyermuth Cochranton 11 AP

Dashon Sims Farrell 11 OL

Dustin Kingsley Cambridge Springs 12 OL

Gary Hopson Farrell 10 OL

PJ Lindstrom Union City 12 OL

Josh Angleton West Middlesex 12 OL

Special teams

Logan Hurley West Middlesex 11 K

Logan Hurley West Middlesex 11 P

Defense

Natoreus Atwood Farrell 11 DL

Jake Kingsley Cambridge Springs 11 DL

Dalton Boozer Cochranton 11 DL

Dustin Kingsley Cambridge Springs 12 DL

Gavin Henry Union City 11 LB

Tyree Hammonds Farrell 10 LB

Clayton Parrish West Middlesex 11 LB

Zach Long West Middlesex 11 LB

Brody Swab Cambridge Springs 12 DB

Christian Lewis Farrell 11 DB

Elijah Harper Farrell 11 DB

Billy Dudash West Middlesex 12 DB

Region champion — Farrell

Region player of the year — Jourdan Townsend, Farrell

REGION 2 ALL-STARS

First team

Offense

Frank Shaffer Sharon 11 TE

Will Gruber Hickory 12 WR

Ziyon Strickland Sharon 12 WR

Nate Bell Greenville 12 QB

Cameron Marett Wilmington 11 RB

Jack Patton Wilmington 12 RB

Bryson Verrelli Wilmington 12 AP

Colton Richards Wilmington 11 OL

Hayden Musser Greenville 12 OL

Ja’Quay Hubbard Sharpsville 11 OL

Josh Giardina Greenville 12 OL

Matt Jamison Wilmington 12 OL

Special teams

Sam Scarton Hickory 11 K

Michael Blaney Greenville 12 P

Defense

Yosuke Sugano Greenville 12 DL

Colton Richards Wilmington 11 DL

Luke Brandon Slippery Rock 12 DL

Brenden Calvin Greenville 12 DL

Adonis Scriven Greenville 12 LB

Jack Patton Wilmington 12 LB

Nate Marchand Hickory 12 LB

Zack Dignall Sharon 12 LB

Will Gruber Hickory 12 DB

Michael Blaney Greenville 12 DB

Ziyon Strickland Sharon 12 DB

Cameron Marett Wilmington 11 DB

Second team

Offense

Brenden Colvin Greenville 12 TE

Luke Levis Sharpsville 11 TE

Michael Blaney Greenville 12 WR

Colton Marett Wilmington 12 WR

Hayden Gallagher Hickory 11 QB

Robert Pontius Wilmington 11 QB

Canyon Eells Greenville 12 RB

Bobby Besser Sharpsville 12 RB

Hunter Prementine Slippery Rock 12 AP

Jim Reed Wilmington 11 OL

Jarod Miller Reynolds 12 OL

Wayne Bird Slippery Rock 12 OL

Josh Burns Sharon 12 OL

Sean Northcott Slippery Rock 11 OL

Jordan Gray Wilmington 11 OL

Special teams

Jacob Winters Wilmington 12 K

Sam Scarton Hickory 11 P

Defense

Josh Burns Sharon 12 DL

Hayden Musser Greenville 12 DL

Jordan Gray Wilmington 11 DL

Jim Reed Wilmington 11 DL

Cole Mathews Reynolds 12 LB

Frank Shaffer Sharon 11 LB

Kobe Joseph Sharpsville 11 LB

Isaiah Gargiulo Wilmington 12 LB

Colton Marett Wilmington 12 DB

Bryson Verrelli Wilmington 12 DB

Robert Pontius Wilmington 11 DB

Cameron Prebble Sharpsville 12 DB

Region champion — Wilmington

Region player of the year — Cameron Marett, Wilmington

REGION 4 ALL-STARS

First team

Offense

Chris Mottillo Mercyhurst Prep 12 TE

Jonathan West Conneaut (Ohio) 12 WR

Corey Russell Girard 11 WR

Jake Brooks Mercyhurst Prep 12 QB

Zack Helsley Mercyhurst Prep 11 RB

Tyler Burlew Corry 12 RB

Chris Mohra Fairview 11 AP

John Applebee Conneaut (Ohio) 11 OL

Dylan Schley Mercyhurst Prep 10 OL

Tanner Kapen Conneaut (Ohio) 12 OL

Tucker Harrington Corry 12 OL

Ryan Kruszewski Harbor Creek 12 OL

Isaiah Johnson Mercyhurst Prep 11 OL

Special teams

Mike Bobak Mercyhurst Prep 12 K

Parker Harvey Titusville 11 P

Defense

Gabe DeVore Harbor Creek 12 DL

Jon Reddinger Mercyhurst Prep 12 DL

Mike Allain Mercyhurst Prep 12 DL

Jacob Daub Conneaut (Ohio) 12 DL

Jesse Luketa Mercyhurst Prep 12 LB

Zach Mosbacher Harbor Creek 12 LB

Nathan Lower Conneaut (Ohio) 12 LB

Damon Wilcott Mercyhurst Prep 12 LB

Khalil Barnes Mercyhurst Prep 11 DB

Andrew Montefiori Mercyhurst Prep 11 DB

Kyle Gaugh Conneaut (Ohio) 12 DB

Mason Bender Fairview 11 DB

Second team

Offense

Reece Ferguson Harbor Creek 12 TE

Jon Hunter Fairview 12 WR

Ryan Saxman Corry 12 WR

Lucas Folmar Harbor Creek 12 QB

Michael Williams Conneaut (Ohio) 11 RB

Lee Barney Harbor Creek 12 RB

BJ Johnson Harbor Creek 12 AP

Nathan Eaton Conneaut (Ohio) 12 OL

Isaac Keeler Corry 11 OL

Tyler Konieczny Fairview 12 OL

Joel Friend Girard 12 OL

Derek Loringer Mercyhurst Prep 11 OL

Justin Gec Mercyhurst Prep 10 OL

Special teams

Wes McCray Corry 12 K

JT Bratt Harbor Creek 11 P

Alan Christine Conneaut (Ohio) 12 P

Defense

Isaac Keeler Corry 11 DL

Joel Friend Girard 12 DL

Collin Askins Harbor Creek 12 DL

Dezmar Polk Mercyhurst Prep 11 DL

Tyler Burlew Corry 12 LB

Josh Alger Fairview 11 LB

AJ Ennis Harbor Creek 10 LB

Jason Lawrence Mercyhurst Prep 11 LB

Tyler Jackson Corry 11 DB

Corey Russell Girard 11 DB

Nick Oosterkamp Harbor Creek 12 DB

Jaxson Favre Harbor Creek 9 DB

Region champion — Mercyhurst Prep

Region player of the year — Zack Helsley, Mercyhurst Prep

REGION 6 ALL-STARS

First team

Offense

Jonny Moore Erie 11 TE

Tyler Oedekoven Cathedral Prep 12 WR

Terry Roberts Cathedral Prep 12 WR

Nate Davison McDowell 12 WR

Joe Mischler Cathedral Prep 12 QB

Xavier Pulliam McDowell 12 RB

Nasir Singleton General McLane 12 RB

Matt Lupo Cathedral Prep 12 RB

Danny Blue Erie 10 AP

Fredrick Scruggs Cathedral Prep 12 OL

Matt Carr Cathedral Prep 12 OL

COMMENTS