County schools compete at Blue Devil Invite

SHARON – Youngsville, Eisenhower and Warren traveled to Buhl Park, site of the District 10 championships, for the Blue Devil Invitational on Saturday.

Warren’s Naomi Hahn was the top female finisher, coming in 20th overall at 20:24.77, followed by teammates Kayla Giambrone, Bri Ristau and Leah Drake, who all finished in the top 100.

Sydney Welker was the top Eisenhower finisher at 163rd, while Youngsville’s Aliviah Messinger was 245th.

Malina Mitchell of McDowell was the winner and McDonald won the team title, followed by Quaker Valley.

For the boys, Eisenhower’s Tyler Burnell finished 100th, while Warren’s Troy Shattuck was 19th and Youngsville’s Aaron Morris 135th.

“This invitational provides the athletes the opportunity to compete on the District 10 championship course and the experience to run in a big invitational,” said Eisenhower coach Darlene Beach. “Tyler Burnell led the varsity boys as he has all season. His hard work in the summer is paying off for him. For the varsity girls, Sydney Welker had one of her best races ever, despite the hot weather.”

– – –

GIRLS

Top 10: 1. Malina Mitchell (McDowell) 18:59.99; 2. Annie Wicker (Quaker Valley) 19:04.25; 3. Lucie Kubinski (Quaker Valley) 19:19.55; 4. Maddison Hayes (Fairvew) 19:33.50; 5. Halle Myers (Fairview) 19:40.12; 6. Claire Oliver (Lakeview) 19:40.27; 7. Ellie Wanner (Kennedy Catholic) 19:43.70; 8. Grace Mason (Wilmington) 19:43.91; 9. Anna Guerra (McDonald) 19:44.3; 10. Maria Cawoski (Greater Latrobe) 19:46.51

Warren

20. Naomi Hahn 20:24.77; 42. Kayla Giambrone 21:13.24; 74. Bri Ristau 21:57.20; 93. Leah Drake 22:25.76; 294. Iris Roberts 30:22.24

Youngsville: 245. Aliviah Messinger 26:22.91

Eisenhower: 163. Sydney Welker 23:47; 254. Lindsay Finch 27:02; 276. Naomi Haight 28:10; 289. Chloe Senz 29:29; 295. Julia Haight 30:41

BOYS

Top 10: 1. Jonah Powell (Grove City) 16:07.78; 2. Sam Gatti (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) 16:28.77; 3. Matt Busche (Franklin Regional); 4. Max Steffey (Pittsburgh Central Catholic) 16:34.48; 5. Ethan Domitrovich (McDonald) 16:34.83; 6. Zach Tingley (Lakview) 16:35.49; 7. Aiden Weber (Harbor Creek) 16:44.48; 8. Jason Jonas (Northgate) 16:46.58; 9. Noah Bernarding (Cochranton) 16:49.76; 10. Adam Hessler (Freedom) 16:55.59

Eisenhower: 100. Tyler Burnell 18:32; 138. Ethan Kellogg 19:08; 165. Hunter Peterson 19:35; 206. Tyson Martin 20:14; 234. Brodie Whitney 20:43; 259. Jonathan Abadie 21:12; 261. Nathaniel Hoffman 21:18

Warren: 109. Troy Shattuck 18:43.32; 173. Trenten Dippold 19:42.59; 236. James Lawson 20:45.52; 289. Dan Lauffenberger 22:20.94; 326. Hayden Turner 25:31.24

Youngsville: 135. Aaron Morris 19:07.23; 150. Mik Fehlman 19:20.28; 180. Braden Wilson 19:46.84; 260. Ryen Sutton 21:15.10; 267. Phoenix Lindell 21:23.69

– – –

JV Boys

Eisenhower: 122. Ian Gillespie 22:12; 179. Cody Anthony 24:01; 195. Michael Abadie 24:43; 197. Zack Ciprich 24:51; 198. Hunter Gourley 24:58; 206. Brian Fedorchuk 25:26; 208. Matthew Cathcart 25:35; 223. Mark Passinger 26:47

Jr. High Boys

Eisenhower: 92. Alex Hummel 10:44; 156. Austin Guiher 11:38; 209. Logan Fincher 12:37

Jr. High Girls

Eisenhower: 127. Madison Cathcart 12:40; 183. Chloe Lasecki 13:29; 203. Melissa Highhouse 13:57; 215. Brooke Anderson 14:25; 237. Kendra Chase 15:02; 247. Olivia Hummel 15:26; 254. Kailee Morrison 16:07

COMMENTS