Kosinski Wins Super Sportsman Special at Stateline Speedway

On a night for the fans, they were greeted with perfect weather, and a great night of racing. There were many “firsts” for the drivers as well. Ryan Scott picked up his first ever Rusted Nutz RUSH Pro Mod feature win as Darrell Bossard picked up his first win of 2017 in the Overhead Door of Jamestown Super Late Model feature. Jason Genco was able to park his sharp looking 29J in victory lane in the Shults Auto Group RUSH Crate Late Model class. Greg Johnson picked up the Sugar Grove Beverage Outlaw E-Mod win, Brandon Groters won the Wellington Log Homes Street Stock finale, and Roger Hall won the Bailey’s Towing and Recovery Challenger feature. It was Tommy Kosinski picking up the Super Sportsman Special event to continue his great season thus far.

– – –

Results – August, 12th 2017

Pro-Mod – Rusted Nutz

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)

1. 71L-Dennis Lunger Jr[4] ; 2. F4-Matt Harvey[7] ; 3. 0-Ryan Scott[6] ; 4. 18-Chad Carlson[2] ; 5. 66-Dennis Hagg Jr[3] ; 6. 0A-Dennis Asel[1] ; 7. 4Q-Jarrod Silvis[8] ; 8. 5G-Scott Gurdak[5]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)

1. 67-Jason Covey[1] ; 2. 00-Nate Hartzell[3] ; 3. 33K-Steve Dixon[6] ; 4. 05-Zach Johnson[5] ; 5. 23-Kevin Ruhlman[4] ; 6. 20-Brian Mohawk[2] ; 7. 16-Justin Carlson[7]

A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)

1. 0-Ryan Scott[8] ; 2. F4-Matt Harvey[4] ; 3. 5G-Scott Gurdak[15] ; 4. 71L-Dennis Lunger Jr[6] ; 5. 33K-Steve Dixon[1] ; 6. 67-Jason Covey[2] ; 7. 16-Justin Carlson[14] ; 8. 00-Nate Hartzell[7] ; 9. 23-Kevin Ruhlman[10] ; 10. 20-Brian Mohawk[12] ; 11. 0A-Dennis Asel[11] ; 12. 4Q-Jarrod Silvis[13] ; 13. 66-Dennis Hagg Jr[9] ; 14. 05-Zach Johnson[3] ; 15. 18-Chad Carlson[5]

Super Sportsman

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)

1. 18-Jim Kibbe[3] ; 2. 84-Michael Kosinski[1] ; 3. 19-Tommy Kosinski[7] ; 4. 20-Brian Larson[2] ; 5. 884-Tom Kosinski[4] ; 6. 716-Shane Horner[6] ; 7. 7-Mike Genco[5]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)

1. 6-Dan Nocero Jr.[6] ; 2. 88-Ted Kosinski[3] ; 3. 4-Ron Burgun[5] ; 4. 15-Steve Longo[2] ; 5. 17-Tim Thorp[4] ; 6. 222-Doug Birath[7] ; 7. 16-Matt Kosinski[1]

A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)

1. 19-Tommy Kosinski[3] ; 2. 6-Dan Nocero Jr.[4] ; 3. 88-Ted Kosinski[2] ; 4. 18-Jim Kibbe[6] ; 5. 84-Michael Kosinski[1] ; 6. 4-Ron Burgun[8] ; 7. 15-Steve Longo[5] ; 8. 716-Shane Horner[11] ; 9. 884-Tom Kosinski[9] ; 10. 17-Tim Thorp[10] ; 11. 7-Mike Genco[13] ; 12. 20-Brian Larson[7] ; 13. 16-Matt Kosinski[14] ; 14. 222-Doug Birath[12]

Super Late Model – Overhead Door of Jamestown

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)

1. 7Teen-Damien Bidwell[2] ; 2. 53-John Volpe[5] ; 3. 22B-Darrell Bossard[8] ; 4. B22-Bump Hedman[1] ; 5. 40-Dutch Davies[4] ; 6. 111-Max Blair[9] ; 7. 22-Greg Oakes[3] ; 8. 9s-Breyton Santee[6] ; 9. 72-Ward Schell[7]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)

1. 38-Nathan Hill[2] ; 2. 3-David Scott[5] ; 3. 1J-Jake Finnerty[4] ; 4. 30-Rick Tripodi[1] ; 5. 20-Doug Eck[3] ; 6. 1-Rich Gardner[8] ; 7. 28-John Lobb[7] ; 8. 19-Bob Dorman[6]

A-Main 1 – (25 Laps)

1. 22B-Darrell Bossard[2] ; 2. 111-Max Blair[11] ; 3. 7Teen-Damien Bidwell[1] ; 4. 40-Dutch Davies[9] ; 5. B22-Bump Hedman[7] ; 6. 38-Nathan Hill[5] ; 7. 20-Doug Eck[10] ; 8. 1-Rich Gardner[12] ; 9. 22-Greg Oakes[13] ; 10. 28-John Lobb[14] ; 11. 72-Ward Schell[17] ; 12. 53-John Volpe[6] ; 13. 3-David Scott[8] ; 14. 9s-Breyton Santee[15] ; 15. 30-Rick Tripodi[4] ; 16. 1J-Jake Finnerty[3] ; 17. 19-Bob Dorman[16]

Challenger – Bailey’s Towing & Recovery

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)

1. 17-Andy Proper[4] ; 2. 20D-Dylan Greene[6] ; 3. 54-Rory Houser[8] ; 4. 25x-Roger Hall[5] ; 5. 23X-Brandon Hall[1] ; 6. 10-Dustin Lamb[9] ; 7. 83-Bob Leonard[3] ; 8. 15X-Jazz Jackson[2] ; 9. 28-Rick Feely[7]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)

1. 12-Kevin Covell[1] ; 2. 12Jr-Jordan Melice[5] ; 3. 6K-Joey Karash[9] ; 4. 07-Dillon Speer[6] ; 5. 70-Pat Oyer[7] ; 6. 5Y-Brenton Yager[2] ; 7. 12J-John Seekings[3] ; 8. 26K-Todd Hanlon[4] ; 9. 3Y-Garret Yeager[8]

Heat 3 – (8 Laps)

1. 34H-Brandon Huffman[4] ; 2. 88-Chris Knisley[1] ; 3. 5-Jasmine Markham[2] ; 4. 22-Chris Horton[7] ; 5. 14R-Nick Reed[6] ; 6. 10K-Brandon Stover[3] ; 7. 31-Nick Robie[8] ; 8. 68B-Benjamin Stover[5]

A-Main 1 – (12 Laps)

1. 25x-Roger Hall[8] ; 2. 34H-Brandon Huffman[9] ; 3. 54-Rory Houser[4] ; 4. 22-Chris Horton[6] ; 5. 17-Andy Proper[11] ; 6. 28-Rick Feely[25] ; 7. 88-Chris Knisley[12] ; 8. 23X-Brandon Hall[13] ; 9. 12J-John Seekings[20] ; 10. 10K-Brandon Stover[18] ; 11. 12Jr-Jordan Melice[10] ; 12. 26K-Todd Hanlon[23] ; 13. 15X-Jazz Jackson[22] ; 14. 31-Nick Robie[21] ; 15. 20D-Dylan Greene[3] ; 16. 14R-Nick Reed[15] ; 17. 83-Bob Leonard[19] ; 18. 6K-Joey Karash[5] ; 19. 5-Jasmine Markham[2] ; 20. 10-Dustin Lamb[16] ; 21. 12-Kevin Covell[7] ; 22. 68B-Benjamin Stover[24] ; 23. 07-Dillon Speer DNS ; 24. 70-Pat Oyer DNS ; 25. 5Y-Brenton Yager DNS ; 26. 3Y-Garret Yeager DNS

Crate Late Model – Shults Auto Group

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)

1. 29J-Jason Genco[1] ; 2. 213-Darrell Bossard[3] ; 3. x3-Wyatt Scott[6] ; 4. 6-Paul Norman[2] ; 5. 28C-Chad Schauers[4] ; 6. 25-Matt Sipes[5] ; 7. 45-Chad Clement[8] ; 8. 77-Dylan Goodman[9] ; 9. 09-Hunter Hulley[7]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)

1. 71L-Dennis Lunger Jr[1] ; 2. 9-Breyton Santee[2] ; 3. 0-Ryan Scott[3] ; 4. 111-Max Blair[6] ; 5. z17-Kyle Zimmerman[5] ; 6. 5G-Scott Gurdak[7] ; 7. 17E-Nathan Earle[4] ; 8. 98-Kevin Hill[8]

A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)

1. 29J-Jason Genco[1] ; 2. 111-Max Blair[5] ; 3. x3-Wyatt Scott[4] ; 4. 0-Ryan Scott[2] ; 5. 213-Darrell Bossard[6] ; 6. 71L-Dennis Lunger Jr[8] ; 7. 6-Paul Norman[3] ; 8. z17-Kyle Zimmerman[10] ; 9. 5G-Scott Gurdak[12] ; 10. 9-Breyton Santee[7] ; 11. 28C-Chad Schauers[9] ; 12. 25-Matt Sipes[11] ; 13. 17E-Nathan Earle[14] ; 14. 09-Hunter Hulley[17] ; 15. 77-Dylan Goodman[15] ; 16. 98-Kevin Hill[16] ; 17. 45-Chad Clement[13]

Outlaw E-Mod – Sugar Grove Beverage

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)

1. 71-Al Brewer[6] ; 2. 20P-Mike Kinney[7] ; 3. 65-John Boyd[1] ; 4. 55S-Butch Southwell[3] ; 5. 04-Brian Stino[2] ; 6. 39-Dave Lanphere[4] ; 7. 38-Brody Hill[8] ; 8. 32-Tim Rockwell[5]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)

1. 2J-Troy Johnson[4] ; 2. 68-David Scott[6] ; 3. 14-Justin Carlson[5] ; 4. 05-Greg Johnson[7] ; 5. 82s-Ron Seeley[3] ; 6. 222-Eric Reinwald[1] ; 7. 42-Walt Johnson[2]

Heat 3 – (8 Laps)

1. 92-Joel Watson[2] ; 2. 18-John Woodward[4] ; 3. 4jr-Cale Crocker[1] ; 4. 54s-Shawn Shingledecker[6] ; 5. 33-Josh Ferry[3] ; 6. 9E-Mike Eschrich[7] ; 7. 69-Bryon Johnson[5]

A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)

1. 05-Greg Johnson[1] ; 2. 71-Al Brewer[10] ; 3. 92-Joel Watson[5] ; 4. 33-Josh Ferry[15] ; 5. 18-John Woodward[3] ; 6. 54s-Shawn Shingledecker[7] ; 7. 4jr-Cale Crocker[9] ; 8. 68-David Scott[11] ; 9. 2J-Troy Johnson[8] ; 10. 82s-Ron Seeley[14] ; 11. 55S-Butch Southwell[2] ; 12. 9E-Mike Eschrich[18] ; 13. 39-Dave Lanphere[16] ; 14. 65-John Boyd[6] ; 15. 04-Brian Stino[13] ; 16. 222-Eric Reinwald[17] ; 17. 69-Bryon Johnson[21] ; 18. 42-Walt Johnson[20] ; 19. 20P-Mike Kinney[12] ; 20. 14-Justin Carlson[4] ; 21. 38-Brody Hill[19] ; 22. 32-Tim Rockwell[22]

Street Stock – Wellington Log Homes

Heat 1 – (8 Laps)

1. 6-Dave Shagla Jr.[4] ; 2. 55-Paul Nelson[5] ; 3. 99F-Gary Fisher[6] ; 4. 299-Kyle Couchenour[1] ; 5. 9-Bill Applebee[7] ; 6. 17-Mike Moore[3] ; 7. 15D-Darr Diegelman[2]

Heat 2 – (8 Laps)

1. 777-John Boardman[6] ; 2. 24C-Brian Crandall[2] ; 3. 15M-Anthony Marotto[5] ; 4. 47-Deven Dudenhoeffer[1] ; 5. 97-Darrin Waldron[4] ; 6. 6R-Vic Redeye[3] ; 7. 46-David Warrior[7]

Heat 3 – (8 Laps)

1. 22-Brandon Groters[2] ; 2. 34R-Mike Reed[3] ; 3. 51-David Schauers[7] ; 4. 3D-Tyler Dynys[6] ; 5. 5B-Jason Black[5] ; 6. 20J-Jordan Eck[4] ; 7. 4*-Douglas Eck[1]

A-Main 1 – (20 Laps)

1. 22-Brandon Groters[8] ; 2. 99F-Gary Fisher[5] ; 3. 299-Kyle Couchenour[10] ; 4. 15M-Anthony Marotto[4] ; 5. 9-Bill Applebee[13] ; 6. 3D-Tyler Dynys[12] ; 7. 55-Paul Nelson[9] ; 8. 15D-Darr Diegelman[19] ; 9. 97-Darrin Waldron[14] ; 10. 5B-Jason Black[15] ; 11. 17-Mike Moore[16] ; 12. 6R-Vic Redeye[17] ; 13. 777-John Boardman[6] ; 14. 6-Dave Shagla Jr.[3] ; 15. 4*-Douglas Eck[21] ; 16. 20J-Jordan Eck[18] ; 17. 34R-Mike Reed[2] ; 18. 24C-Brian Crandall[1] ; 19. 51-David Schauers[7] ; 20. 47-Deven Dudenhoeffer[11] ; 21. 46-David Warrior[20]

COMMENTS