Warren swimmers sweep Mercyhurst

ERIE — The Warren swim teams hit the road to pick up a sweep of Mercyhurst Prep in a Region 3 meet on Monday, winning 97-73 on the girls side while the boys took home a 111-55 victory.

Lydia Latimer won two individual events and swam on a first-place relay to lead the Lady Dragons. She won the 50 free in 26.32 and the 100 back in 1:06.67, then teamed with Gabrielle Hahn, Sam Steber and Alyssa Brook to win the 200 free relay in 1:50.20.

Brook, Steber, Hahn and Callie Hampson also won the 400 free relay in 4:07.55 while Hampson added a win of her own in the 100 free.

Andrew Beyer and Connor Guiffre were both four-time winners for the Warren boys. Beyer took first individually in the 200 free (2:02.33) and 500 free (5:33.17) while Guiffre won the 50 free (25.83) and the 100 butterfly (1:05.18).

Those two teamed up with Hunter Smith and Cade Johnson to win the 200 medley relay in 1:55.04 and joined Johnson and Stephen Ashbaugh on the winning 400 free relay team with a time of 4:00.29.

The Dragons made it a sweep of all three boys relays with Ashbaugh, Gage Labesky, Tanner Kays and Ben Hampson taking first in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:50.10. Kays also had a win in the 100 free with his time of 1:02.00.

Girls

Warren 97, Mercyhurst Prep 73

200 medley relay: 1. MERCYHURST PREP 2:01.97, 2. WARREN (Latimer, McCullough, Brook, Hahn), 3. WARREN (Morrison, Finch, Tichenor, Steber)

200 free: 1. Klomp (M) 2:17.16, 2. Hampson (W), 3. Anderson (W)

200 IM: 1. Stark (M) 2:22.45, 2. McCullough (W), 3. Higley (M)

50 free: 1. Latimer (W) 26.32, 2. Steber (W), 3. Yang (M)

100 fly: 1. Higley (M) 1:11.81, 2. Palo (M), 3. Johnson (W)

100 free: 1. Hampson (W) 1:00.96, 2. Hahn (W), 3. Morrison (W)

500 free: 1. Klomp (M) 6:18.96, 2. Anderson (W), 3. Savage (W)

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Latimer, Hahn, Steber, Brook) 1:50.20, 2. WARREN (Hampson, Anderson, Johnson, Tichenor), 3. MERCYHURST PREP.

100 back: 1. Latimer (W) 1:06.67, 2. Levinson (M), 3. Morrison (W)

100 breast: 1. Stark (M) 1:10.67, 2. McCullough (W), 3. Yurchak (M)

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Brook, Hampson, Steber, Hahn) 4:07.55, 2. MERCYHURST PREP, 3. WARREN (Tichenor, Anderson, Morrison, Milburn)

Boys

Warren 111, Mercyhurst Prep 55

200 medley relay: WARREN (Beyer, Smith, Guiffre, Johnson) 1:55.04, 2. MERCYHURST PREP, 3. WARREN (Lobdell, Eason, Hampson, Kays)

200 free: 1. Beyer (W) 2:02.33, 2. Ferritto (M), 3. Hampson (W)

200 IM: 1. Beganski (M) 2:14.37, 2. Ashbaugh (W), 3. John (W)

50 free: 1. Guiffre (W) 25.83, 2. Johnson (W), 3. Labesky (W)

Diving: 1. Myron (M) 258.05

100 fly: 1. Guiffre (W) 1:05.18, 2. Smith (W), 3. Durmis (M)

100 free: 1. Kays (W) 1:02.00, 2. Rice (W), 3. Eason (W)

500 free: 1. Beyer (W) 5:33.17, 2. Ferritto (M), 3. Johnson (W)

200 free relay: 1. WARREN (Ashbaugh, Labesky, Kays, Hampson) 1:50.10, 2. WARREN (Smith, Rice, Eason, Bonavita), 3. MERCYHURST PREP

100 back: 1. Durmis (M) 1:11.17, 2. Lobdell (W), 3. Bonavita (W)

100 breast: 1. Beganski (M) 1:03.87, T2. Smith (W), T2. Ashbaugh (W)

400 free relay: 1. WARREN (Beyer, Guiffre, Johnson, Ashbaugh) 4:00.29, 2. MERCYHURST PREP, 3. WARREN (Eason, Rice, Hampson, Bonavita)

COMMENTS