District 10 has six players on 5A all-state team

HARRISBURG (AP) — For the fourth time in six seasons, Philadelphia’s Archbishop Wood capped its high school football season with a PIAA championship.

This time, the Vikings added the state’s first Class 5A title with a 37-10 victory over Harrisburg on Dec. 9. Both programs are well represented on the Pennsylvania Football Writers All-State team.

Versatile senior athlete Raheem Blackshear, senior wide receiver and Georgia recruit Mark Webb, and senior running back Shawn Thompson are among five players from Archbishop Wood to be selected. Senior defensive end Damion Barber and junior end Micah Parsons lead four Harrisburg players on the team. Both are Penn State commits.

District 10 had six players named to the team – the Meadville duo of Journey Brown (running back) and Isaiah Manning (athlete), Grove City quarterback Kam Patterson and tight end A.J. Turner, Central Tech defensive back Keyshawn Husband and General McLane defensive back Ethan Laird.

Record-setting senior running back Zane Dudek of Armstrong was tabbed player of the year after setting the WPIAL single-season rushing mark with 2,936 yards and 37 touchdowns for the River Hawks (9-2). Harrisburg’s Calvin Everett earned coach of the year honors.

It was a strong showing for District 3 football. Barber and Parsons, both Penn State recruits, are joined by 13 players from District 3 programs.

– – –

2016 PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS ALL-STATE TEAM

CLASS 5A

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Kameron Patterson, Grove City — 6-3, 190 senior

Kody Kegarise, Manheim Central — 6-0, 185 senior

Grant Breneman, Cedar Cliff — 6-1, 190 senior

Yahmir Wilkerson, Harrisburg — 6-1, 200 junior

Nick Ross, West Allegheny — 6-1, 190 senior

Running Back

Zane Dudek, Armstrong — 5-10, 190 senior

Journey Brown, Meadville — 5-11, 195 senior

Shawn Thompson, Archbishop Wood — 6-0, 195 senior

Matt Garcia, Phoenixville — 5-6, 165 senior

Wide Receiver

Dez Boykin, Whitehall — 5-11, 175 junior

Jake Novak, Manheim Central — 5-11, 170 junior

Mark Webb, Archbishop Wood — 6-3, 205 senior

Tight End

A.J. Turner, Grove City — 6-2, 200 senior

Gabe Schappell, Exeter Twp. — 6-2, 220 senior

Offensive Linemen

Kieran Firment, West Allegheny — 6-4, 280 senior

Chris Bleich, Wyoming Valley West — 6-6, 300 junior

Curtis Harper, McKeesport — 6-3, 293 senior

Adam Kline, Manheim Central — 6-1, 230 senior

Shaun Hastings, Cedar Cliff — 6-2, 265 senior

Athlete

Raheem Blackshear, Archbishop Wood — 5-11, 180 senior

Isaiah Manning, Meadville — 6-0, 190 junior

Specialist

D.J. Opsatnik, West Allegheny — 5-8, 150 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Matt Holmes, West Allegheny — 6-1, 225 senior

Micah Parsons, Harrisburg — 6-3, 230 junior

Damion Barber, Harrisburg — 6-3, 240 senior

Gunnar Royer, Manheim Central — 6-1, 210

Anthony Diodato, Archbishop Wood — 6-5, 255 senior

Linebacker

Matt Palmer, Archbishop Wood — 6-1, 205 junior

Nick Brown, Manheim Central — 5-10, 195 senior

Forrest Rhyne, Waynesboro — 6-2, 225 senior

Francis Duggan, Cedar Cliff — 6-3, 220 junior

Defensive Back

Keyshaan Husband, Central Tech — 6-0, 185 senior

Cade Robinson, Elizabethtown — 6-1, 175 junior

Ethan Laird, General McLane — 6-2, 200 senior

Jackson Buskirk, Whitehall — 6-1, 180 senior

Athlete

Joel Davis, Harrisburg — 5-9, 180 senior

Teddy Wright, Academy Park — 6-0, 200 senior

Player of the Year — Zane Dudek, Armstrong

Coach of the Year — Calvin Everett, Harrisburg

– – –

1A

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Josh Trybus, Bishop Guilfoyle — 5-10, 172 senior

Noah Hamlin, Clairton — 5-11, 160 senior

Brenden Makray, Clarion-Limestone — 6-4, 162 junior

Running Back

Braxton Chapman, Farrell — 6-1, 210 senior

Lamont Wade, Clairton — 5-9, 190 senior

Dylan Rabuck, Williams Valley — 6-0, 189 junior

Braedon St. Clair, Portage — 6-0, 190 senior

Nick Stewart, Curwensville — 6-1, 205 junior

Tylor Belles, Sayre — 6-0, 210 senior

Wide Receiver

Garrett Geresti, Avella — 6-2, 175 senior

Sam Leadbetter, Clarion-Limestone — 6-3, 162 senior

Markus Jenkins, Our Lady of Sacred Heart — 6-1, 181 senior

Offensive Linemen

Nick Leamer, Bishop Guilfoyle — 6-2, 300 junior

Eric Washington, Steelton-Highspire — 6-5, 311 senior

Steven McClure, Curwensville — 6-3, 220 junior

Wandell Murray, Farrell — 6-3, 315 senior

Ian Minnich, Williams Valley — 5-10, 276 senior

Athlete

Jake Murawski, Moshannon Valley — 6-1, 175 senior

Mike Macefe, Clarion-Limestone — 5-8, 182 senior

Specialist

Kolton McGhee, Bishop Guilfoyle — 6-0, 170 sophomore

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Luke Frederick, Bishop Guilfoyle — 6-5, 225 senior

Justin Kasmierski, Ridgway — 6-3, 235 senior

Devon Rabuck, Williams Valley — 6-0, 198 junior

Hunter Poust, Muncy — 6-1, 225 junior

Logan McGeary, Bishop Guilfoyle — 6-2, 290 senior

Kyle Plesh, Marian Catholic — 6-0, 249 senior

Linebacker

Andrew Irwin, Bishop Guilfoyle — 6-1, 216 senior

Dylan Wolfgang, Williams Valley — 6-1, 165 junior

Kyi Wright, Farrell — 6-3, 225 sophomore

Kaden Martell, Canton — 6-0, 215 junior

Pap Keeler, Farrell — 6-2, 230 senior

Defensive Back

Kenny Robinson, Imani Christian — 6-2, 200 senior

Neil MacDonald, Ridgway — 6-0, 172 junior

Brock Barrett, Redbank Valley — 6-0, 175 junior

Josh Porterfield, West Middlesex — 5-10, 155 senior

Athlete

Eli Jacobs, Curwensville — 6-0, 195 senior

Danny Scheib, Tri-Valley — 5-10, 240 junior

Player of the Year – Lamont Wade, Clairton

Coach of the Year – Justin Wheeler, Bishop Guilfoyle

– – –

3A

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Brycen Mussina, Montoursville — 6-4, 185 senior

Alex Smith, Keystone Oaks — 6-4, 195 senior

Darius Wise, Beaver Area — 5-11, 170 senior

Running Back

Alex Hoenstine, Central Martinsburg — 6-2, 181 senior

Chuck Carr, Hickory — 5-10, 195 senior

Jaelen Thompson, Middletown — 5-10, 190 senior

Tyler Balega, Derry — 5-11, 178 senior

Ian Border, Huntingdon — 6-0, 210 junior

Wide Receiver

Tommy Shea, Montoursville — 5-10, 175 senior

Ziyon Strickland, Sharon — 5-11, 175 junior

Duane Brown, Apollo-Ridge — 6-0, 182 senior

Tight End

Mitchell Rothrock, Montoursville — 6-1, 190 senior

Offensive Linemen

Crae McCracken, Loyalsock Twp. — 6-4, 275 senior

Trevor Miller, Central Martinsburg — 6-1, 245 senior

Ethan Newton, Middletown — 6-2, 250 senior

Tyler Bishop, Hickory — 6-2, 280 senior

Kyle Polishan, Scranton Prep — 6-3, 245 senior

Athlete

Marcus Williams, Loyalsock Twp. — 5-9, 185 senior

Will Gruber, Hickory — 5-10, 165 junior

Specialist

Ethan Lazorka, Montoursville — 5-9, 150 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Donovan Jeter, Beaver Falls — 6-5, 250 senior

Austin Heisler, Pen Argyl — 6-0, 205 senior

Peyton Snopek, Lancaster Catholic — 6-2, 230 junior

Max Borgia, Scranton Prep — 5-9, 225 senior

Justin Casey, Nanticoke Area — 6-6, 207 senior

Josh Parson, Juniata — 6-3, 260 senior

Linebacker

Hunter Webb, Loyalsock Twp. — 6-2, 200 junior

Major Jordan, North Schuylkill — 6-1, 215 senior

Hunter Landis, Middletown — 6-1, 210 senior

Trey Delbaugh, Lewisburg — 5-11, 185 senior

Jared Smith, Central Martinsburg — 6-0, 198 junior

Jesse Luketa, Mercyhurst Prep — 6-3, 218 junior

Defensive Back

De’Shaun Wilson, Wyomissing — 5-10, 160 junior

Jeff Wehler, St. Mary’s — 6-1, 195 senior

Bryan Downey, Lancaster Catholic — 6-0, 185 senior

Athlete

Tyreer Mills, Middletown — 5-9, 165 junior

Jalen Simpson, Notre Dame-Green Pond — 5-11, 170 senior

Player of the Year — Alex Hoenstine, Central Martinsburg

Coach of the Year — Ryan Matsook, Beaver Falls

COMMENTS