Cathedral Prep cleans up on 4A all-state football team

HARRISBURG, Pa. (AP) — Reigning Class 4A champion Cathedral Prep earned top billing Tuesday with the release of the Pennsylvania Football Writers All-State team.

Junior Quarterback Joe Mischler, who guided the Ramblers to a 27-20 come from behind victory over Philadelphia’s Imhotep Charter in the Dec. 8 championship, earned player of the year honors.

Mischler’s father, Prep head coach Mike Mischler, was tabbed coach of the year after becoming the 10th coach in Pennsylvania history to win three or titles. Eight players from Cathedral Prep were selected in all, including a handful that earned distinction for the second straight season.

The list includes senior linebacker Jerry Roberts, junior LB and Notre Dame recruit Matt Bauer, and senior defensive linemen Fredrick Scruggs and Dominick Covatto.

Senior quarterback Nasir Boykin and junior lineman Justin Johnson headline a talented group from Imhotep Charter, the 2015 Class AAA champion.

Since 2009, sports writers who cover high school football around the Commonwealth have overseen the all-state process. Players are nominated in all six classifications, and then a statewide ballot is issued to afford all writers the opportunity to cast their votes.

– – –

2016 PENNSYLVANIA FOOTBALL WRITERS ALL-STATE TEAM

4A

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep — 6-0, 180 junior

Elijah Shemory, Jersey Shore — 6-1, 185 junior

Logan Lieby, Selinsgrove — 6-1, 196 junior

Nasir Boykin, Imhotep Charter — 6-1, 184 senior

Running Back

Quinton Hills, Thomas Jefferson — 6-0, 200 senior

Rahsul Faison, Pottsgrove — 6-0, 185 junior

Darnell Ferrell, Allentown Central Catholic — 5-10, 182 senior

Marcus Wilson, Berks Catholic — 6-0, 220 senior

Onasis Neely, East Pennsboro — 5-11, 195 junior

Wide Receiver

Zane Zandier, Thomas Jefferson — 6-4, 215 senior

Cody Gustafson, Shippensburg — 6-2, 165 senior

Kyle Hopson, DuBois — 6-0, 170 junior

Tyler Oedekoven, Cathedral Prep — 6-1, 159 junior

Todd Sanford, Jersey Shore — 5-10, 155 senior

Tight End

Ian Renninger, Pottsville — 6-6, 230 junior

Offensive Linemen

Desmond Holmes, Cardinal O’Hara — 6-6, 320 senior

Justin Johnson, Imhotep Charter — 6-6, 325 junior

Cameron Landis, Cathedral Prep — 6-4, 287 senior

Niko Camacho, Bethlehem Catholic — 6-2, 275 senior

Ryan Solt, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin — 6-3, 290 senior

Athlete

Aamir Brown, Imhotep Charter — 5-10, 185 senior

Keonte Lucas, Milton Hershey — 5-10, 192 senior

Specialist

Aidan Alves, Northern York — 6-1, 210 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Fredrick Scruggs, Cathedral Prep — 6-4, 273 junior

Devin Danielson, Thomas Jefferson — 6-3, 290 junior

Omar Speights, Imhotep Charter — 6-2, 228 sophomore

Dominick Covatto, Cathedral Prep — 6-3, 310 senior

Rilee Bechdal, Bald Eagle Area — 6-1, 200 junior

Ryan Glanski, Berks Catholic — 6-0, 245 senior

Linebacker

Matt Bauer, Cathedral Prep — 6-3, 215 junior

Matt Collins, Clearfield — 6-2, 235 senior

Jerry Roberts, Cathedral Prep — 6-1, 225 senior

Dominic Williams, Jersey Shore — 5-10, 165 junior

Amin Black, Imhotep Charter — 5-11, 230 senior

Isaiah Onuschak, Bethlehem Catholic — 6-1, 220 senior

Defensive Back

Geno Stone, New Castle — 6-0, 185 senior

Isheem Young, Imhotep Charter — 5-11, 195 junior

Ryan Lezzer, Clearfield — 6-0, 198 senior

Terry Roberts, Cathedral Prep — 5-10, 156 junior

Player of the Year — Joe Mischler, Cathedral Prep

Coach of the Year — Mike Mischler, Cathedral Prep

– – –

2A

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Collin Smith, Ligonier Valley — 6-1, 201 senior

Noah Heimbaugh, Newport — 6-0, 195 senior

Landon Henry, Hughesville — 5-10, 180 senior

Dan Yokemick, York Catholic — 6-1, 180 senior

Running Back

DeWayne Murray, Steel Valley — 5-9, 185 senior

Gideon Green, South Williamsport — 6-3, 225 junior

Gaige Garcia, Southern Columbia — 5-9, 180 freshman

Jakkar Kinard, York Catholic — 6-0, 180 senior

Hunter Thomas, Southern Columbia — 5-11, 210 senior

Wide Receiver

Julian Fleming, Southern Columbia — 6-3, 175 freshman

Aaron Tutino, Ligonier Valley — 5-11, 160 sophomore

Amadou Barry, West Catholic — 6-0, 175 senior

Ray Maze, Kane — 5-10, 160 junior

Tight End

Tyler Sear, Neshannock — 6-6, 255 senior

Offensive Linemen

Connor Rutan, South Williamsport — 6-0, 285 senior

Keaton Rounsville, Kane — 6-4, 255 senior

Anthony Berardi, Wilmington — 6-4, 275 senior

Josh Dauberman, Hughesville — 6-5, 300 senior

Jeremy Schaeffer, Schuylkill Haven — 6-0, 210 senior

Athlete

Bill Williams, Camp Hill — 5-6, 175 senior

Kenny Boyer, Line Mountain — 5-10, 160 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

Parker Jones, Wellsboro — 6-7, 235 senior

Mark Craig, Berlin Brothersvalley — 6-1, 190 senior

Nick Shoemaker, Dunmore — 6-2, 250 junior

Andrew Bell, Southern Columbia — 5-11, 225 junior

Linebacker

Mike Kalyan, Schuylkill Haven — 5-9, 215 senior

Elijah Parrish, Ligonier Valley — 5-9, 206 senior

Cal Haladay, Southern Columbia — 6-0, 165 freshman

Robert Brown, Wellsboro — 6-1, 225 sophomore

Frank Antuono, Neshannock — 6-2, 220 senior

Garrett David, North Penn-Mansfield — 6-2, 195 sophomore

Defensive Back

Paris Ford, Steel Valley — 6-2, 190 senior

Cameron Young, Southern Columbia — 5-9, 145 senior

Davis Gardner, Kane — 6-3, 205 senior

Joel Whitteker, North Penn-Mansfield — 6-0, 185 senior

Athlete

Danny Lozada, Schuylkill Haven — 5-9, 165 senior

Spencer DeMedal, Wilmington — 6-1, 195 senior

Specialist

Jarrett Esposito, Brockway — 6-2, 170 senior

Player of the Year — DeWayne Murray, Steel Valley

Coach of the Year — Rod Steele, Steel Valley

– – –

6A

OFFENSE

Quarterback

Isaiah Hankins, Williamsport — 5-10, 180 senior

Reece Udinski, North Penn — 6-3, 185 senior

Stephen Sturm, Perkiomen Valley — 6-1, 193 senior

Troy Fisher, Pittsburgh Central Catholic — 6-4, 210 junior

Matt Cavallaro, Delaware Valley — 5-11, 175 senior

Phil Jurkovec, Pine-Richland — 6-5, 205 junior

Running Back

Treyson Potts, Williamsport — 5-10, 183 sophomore

Iggy Reynoso, Wilson-West Lawn — 5-11, 205 junior

D’Andre Swift, St. Joseph’s Prep — 5-9, 215 senior

JJ Younger, Pittsburgh Central Catholic — 5-8, 172 senior

Darryl Davis-McNeil, Abington — 5-11, 185 junior

Wide Receiver

Ray Falcone, Pine-Richland — 6-1, 185 senior

Justin Jaworski, Perkiomen Valley — 6-0, 170 senior

Ricky Johns, North Penn — 6-3, 185 senior

Noah Woods, State College — 6-0, 170 senior

Tight End

Jalen Jackson, Williamsport — 6-1, 190 senior

Offensive Linemen

Josh Lugg, North Allegheny — 6-7, 290 senior

Kurt Danneker, Williamsport — 6-4, 318 junior

Jackson Evans, St. Joseph’s Prep — 6-4, 295 senior

Will Swope, State College — 6-6, 275 senior

Carter Lynch, St. Joseph’s Prep — 6-6, 310 senior

Athlete

Elliott Walker, Williamsport — 5-10, 185 senior

Specialist

Carson Landis, Emmaus — 6-2, 195 senior

DEFENSE

Defensive Linemen

C.J. Thorpe, Pittsburgh Central Catholic — 6-4, 310 senior

DJ Hohman, Parkland — 5-10, 198 senior

Ross Stebbins, Williamsport — 5-10, 225 senior

Kurt Hinish, Pittsburgh Central Catholic — 6-3, 290 senior

Jaohne Duggan, Liberty — 6-3, 280 senior

Linebacker

David Adams, Pittsburgh Central Catholic — 6-2, 235 senior

Josiah Quigley, Cumberland Valley — 6-1, 206 senior

Nick Tarburton, Pennridge — 6-3, 245 junior

Pete Haffner, State College — 6-1, 225 senior

Jahan Worth, Parkland — 6-0, 225 junior

Cole Veliky, Central Dauphin — 5-11, 210 senior

Defensive back

Charlie Katshir, Cumberland Valley — 6-3, 195 junior

Jaquan Amos, Northeast — 6-0, 185 senior

Justin Henley, North Penn — 5-11, 165 junior

Jalen Szymczak, McDowell — 6-3, 190 senior

Athlete

Richard Carr, St. Joseph’s Prep — 5-9, 175 senior

Player of the Year — D’Andre Swift, St. Joseph’s Prep

Coach of the Year — Gabe Infante, St. Joseph’s Prep

COMMENTS