Basketball Rankings

The Times Observer basketball rankings for the week of Dec. 25.

District 10 Boys

(4A-6A)                                Pvs.

1. Meadville (6-0)                3

2. Cathedral Prep (5-1)        4

3. Strong Vincent (3-1)        2

4. Franklin (4-1)                   7

5. Farrell (1-3)                      1

6. General McLane (3-2)      6

7. McDowell (4-3)                5

8. Grove City (3-2)               8

9. Sharon (4-2)                      9

10. Central Tech (4-2)         10

Dropped Out: None

(1A-3A)

1. Kennedy Catholic (4-0)     1

2. Greenville (6-0)                 5

3. Fairview (6-0)                    6

4. Rocky Grove (5-1)           NR

5. Cambridge Springs (5-2)   8

6. Girard (5-1)                        2

7. Erie First Christian (3-3)  NR

8. Seneca (4-1)                      NR

9. Titusville (1-4)                  4

10. Mercyhurst Prep (3-3)    NR

Dropped Out: West Middlesex, Northwestern, Eisenhower, North East

– – –

District 10 Girls

(4A-6A)                                 Pvs.

1. Villa Maria (4-4)               1

2. Warren (5-0)                     2

3. Fort LeBoeuf (5-0)            8

4. Mercyhurst Prep (4-0)       4

5. McDowell (2-2)                 3

6. Slippery Rock (5-1)           7

7. Central Tech (6-1)            10

8. Girard (3-3)                        5

9. Hickory (3-2)                     6

10. Oil City (4-1)                  NR

Dropped Out: Harbor Creek

(1A-3A)

1. Kennedy Catholic (5-0)      1

2. Farrell (5-0)                        2

3. Cochranton (5-0)                5

4. Cambridge Springs (4-2)    4

5. Maplewood (5-1)              NR

6. Wilmington (4-3)              NR

7. West Middlesex (2-4)        3

8. North East  (4-2)                7

9. Northwestern (4-2)             8

10. Seneca (5-2)                    NR

– – –

District 9 Boys

(All Classes)                            Pvs.

1. Clearfield (4-0)                    1

2. Elk Co. Catholic (3-0)         2

3. Coudersport (3-0)                3

4. Ridgway (6-0)                     5

5. Punxsutawney (5-0)            8

6. Kane (2-1)                           6

7. St. Marys (4-1)                    7

8. Keystone (4-1)                    NR

9. Brockway (4-2)                   NR

10. Clarion-Limestone (4-1)   4

Dropped Out: DuBois Central Catholic, Bradford

District 9 Girls

(All Classes)

1. Coudersport (4-0)                 5

2. Moniteau (4-1)                     2

3. Karns City (3-2)                   1

4. St. Marys (4-2)                    NR

5. Keystone (1-4)                     3

6. Elk Co. Catholic (4-0)          6

7. North Clarion (5-0)              7

8. Kane (4-1)                            9

9. Punxsutawney (2-2)             4

10. Northern Potter (5-0)        NR

Dropped Out: Bradford, DuBois Central Catholic

COMMENTS