Warren girls, Youngsville’s Messinger grab top honors

ERIE It was quite a day for Warren County at the 2016 Northwest PA Cross Country Invitational.

The meet, comprising schools from Region’s 4, 5 and 6, was won on the girls side both as a team with Warren and individually with Youngsville’s Brooke Messinger.

Messinger turned in her best performance of the year with a time of 19:40.69, a good sign heading into the District 10 championships on Saturday.

“Brooke ran really strong today with her fastest time of the year,” said Youngsville coach Adam Green.

For the Warren girls, it was a total team effort, just like it has been all season.

Naomi Hahn returned and finished third in 20:14.32, while Kayla Giambrone, Brianne Ristau, Michaela Lind, Iris Roberts and Leah Drake all finished between 10th and 19th.

The Lady Dragons finished with a total of 58, beating second-place Union City, which finished with 91.

“Today was true cross country weather cold, wet, and windy,” said Warren coach Kevin Dustin. “The girls came into this meet today with a strategy and it paid off well for them. We were very pleased with how they did. Our goal was to come away as champions this week and then ride the success to next week at the District 10 meet.”

For Eisenhower, Lily Fedorchuk finished 33rd, with coach Darlene Beach praising Sydney Welker and Lindsay Finch, who finished 45th and 47th respectively.

“Sydney Welker and Lindsay Finch did really well they had their best races of the season,” noted Beach.

On the boys side, Warren’s Blake Ristau had another strong race, finishing 5th in 17:03. Seneca’s Donovan Myers won the race in 16:30. Harbor Creek took home the team title.

“On the boys side we had some really strong performances that will shape them up nicely for next week as well,” noted Dustin. “Everyone is right where they should be with their training and now its time to rest up for districts.”

For Youngsville, Tanner Burns and Aaron Morris went stride-for-stride to the finish line, finishing 34th and 35th less than a second apart.

“We had a very good day with many PRs that is the one thing as a coach I like to see coming into districts,” Green said.

For Eisenhower, Tyler Burnell led the way with a 57th place finish.

“Quite a few of the boys improved their times,” Beach said.

Districts will be held at Sharon’s Buhl Park on Saturday, with the 1A girls at 10 a.m., the 2A girls at 10:45, the 1A and 3A boys at 11:30 and the 2A boys at 12:15 p.m.

Girls

1. Warren 58; 2. Union City 91; 3. North East 94; 4. Villa 109; 5. Fort LeBoeuf 172; 6. McDowell 172; 7. Corry 175; 8. Girard 192; 9. Eisenhower 224; 10. Harbor Creek 238; 11. Seneca 265; 12. Strong Vincent 269

Warren (58): 3. Naomi Hahn 20:14.32; 10. Kayla Giambrone 21:25.18; 11. Brianne Ristau 21:28.39; 16. Michaela Lind 21:51.12; 18. Iris Roberts 21:54.10; 19. Leah Drake 21:55.08; 67. Gabby Hahn 25:46.74

Youngsville 1. Brooke Messinger 19:40.69; 27. Leigh Fehlman 22:27.89

Eisenhower (224): 33. Lily Fedorchuk 23:05.33; 45. Sydney Welker 23:42.54; 47. Lindsay Finch 23:45.17; 64. Hannah Bortz 25:14.77; 66. Mattison Wallin 25:36.0; 71. Namoi Haight 26:19.12

Boys

1. Harbor Creek 43; 2. Seneca 73; 3. McDowell 128; 4. North East 142; 5. Fort LeBoeuf 152; 6. Cathedral Prep 162; 7. Corry 163; 8. Warren 166; 9. Fairview 179; 10. Youngsville 289; 11. Union City 320; 12. Strong Vincent 331; 13. Central Tech 358; 14. Eisenhower 382; 15. Northwestern 462

Warren (166): 5. Blake Ristau 17:03.68; 20. Nate Eadie 17:49.16; 37. Beau Paris 18:33.54; 51. Troy Shattuck 18:50.19; 53. James Lawson 18:53.08; 64. Jake Tichenor 19:20.26; 71. Dan Lauffenburger 19:33.06

Youngsville (289): 34. Tanner Burns 18:28.45; 35. Aaron Morris 18:28.87; 70. Braden Wilson 19:30.88; 73. Mik Fehlman 19:45.23; 77. Mike Henry 20:04.76; 88. Owen Engstrom 20:45.04; 96. Ryen Sutton

Eisenhower: 57. Tyler Burnell 19:03; 78. Nathaniel Hoffman 19:48; 87. Trenten Dippold 20:21; 88. Brodie Whitney 20:22; 92. Hunter Peterson 20:43; 97. Cody Anthony 20:47; 100. Levi Kelly 21:28; 103. Ian Gillespie 21:33

Junior High

Boys

Eisenhower: 7. Ethan Kellogg 14:42 (medal); 13. Grahahm Carr 15:00 (medal); 26. Jonathan Abadie 15:37; Tyson Morrison 15:41; 69. Hunter Gourley 17:36; 72. Matthew Cathcart 17:44; 87. Gavin Labowsky 18:42

Girls

Eisenhower: 66. Chloe Lasecki 20:37; 68. Chloe Senz 20:44; 70. Julia Haight 20:48; 82. Lyndsey Dippold 22:32