Ike competes at Red Dragon Invite

BEMUS POINT, NY Eisenhower’s Alecia Straight and Lily Fedorchuk led a sixth place finish for the Eisenhower girls cross country team at the Red Dragon Invitational at Long Point State Park on Saturday.

Tyler Burnell, meanwhile finished 46th to lead the boys, who finished 11th.

Eisenhower was right at the cut-off for the big school and small school divisions, ultimately winding up with the big schools. That wasn’t ideal, but they did turn in some quality times nonetheless.

Straight and Fedorchuk ran stride for stride, finishing 26th and 27th, respectively, with times just one second apart 24:24 and 24:25.

Lindsay Finch, meanwhile, was the third Lady Knight to cross the finish line, 44th in 26:38.

For the boys, Willy Hoffman finished second behind Burnell for the Knights at 20:38 and teammate Brodie Whitney was right behind him, finishing third for the Knights at 53rd overall (20:45).

Maple Grove won the girls title and Pittsburgh Central Catholic the boys.

In the junior high boys race, Ethan Kellogg turned in an impressive performance, finishing third in 13:42.

Eisenhower returns to action Tuesday as they will be at Corry, along with Warren.

Varsity Girls Large School

1. Maple Grove 30; 2. Pioneer 59; 3. Fredonia 77; 4. Clymer-Sherman-Panama 109; 5. Falconer 136; 6. Eisenhower 177; 7. Dunkirk 186; 8. Olean 233

Eisenhower: 26. Alecia Straight 24:24; 27. Lily Fedorchuk 24:25; 44. Lindsay Finch 26:38; 50. Mattison Wallin 27:06; 54. Hannah Bortz 27:41; 57. Naomi Haight 28:09; 62. Sydney Welker 29:51

Varsity Boys Large School

1. Pittsburgh Central Catholic 31; 2. Maple Grove 52; 3. Falconer 94; 4. Bradford 131; 5. Pittsburgh Central Catholic ‘B’ 133; 6. Pioneer 148; 7. Clymer-Sherman-Panama 148; 8. Dunkirk 198; 9. Fredonia 213; 10. Olean 254; 11. Eisenhower 271; 12. Falconer ‘B’ 286; 13. Eisenhower ‘B’ 360

Eisenhower: 46. Tyler Burnell 20:17; 51. Willy Hoffman 20:38; 53. Brodie Whitney 20:45; 60. Ian Gillespie 21:20; 66. Trenten Dippold 21:47; 68. Hunter Peterson 22:08; 69. Ben Donnell 22:08; 78. Levi Kelly 24:32; 82. Michael Abadie 24:46; 84. Brian Fedorchuk 25:56

JV Boys: 40. Lucas Angove (Eisenhower) 26:40

JH Boys

2. Ethan Kellogg 13:42; Tyson Morrsion 14:18; Graham Carr 14:47; Zack Ciprich 15:48; Jonathan Abadie 15:55; Matthew Cathcart 16:50; Gavin Labowski 17:00; Hunter Gourley 17:28

JH Girls

Chole Senz 18:30; Julia Haight 18:54; Lyndsey Dippold 21:56; Chole Lasecki 22:20