Warren Dolphins finish third in NW Pa. swimming championships

The Warren Dolphins YMCA swim team finished third overall and had several individual first-place finishes at the Northwest Pennsylvania Swimming League Championships held Sunday, Feb. 21 at the SPIRE Institute in Geneva, Ohio.

Logan Johnson and Paige McCullough each left with league records in the breaststroke – Johnson the 11-12 year old boys 100 and McCullough the 15-18 year old girls 200.

Additionally, Hugh Harrison (9-10 boys, 100 butterfly), Maddie Kramer (11-12 girls, 100 backstroke), Derek Hahn (11-12 boys, 100 backstroke), Paige Johnson (11-12 girls, 100 breaststroke), Andrew Beyer (13-14 boys, 200 backstroke) and Hanna Cornell (13-14 girls, 200 backstroke) set new team records in their respective events.

McCullough took first in both the 100 and 200 breaststroke, Logan Johnson won the 50 and 100 breaststroke, Harrison was a winner in the 100 butterfly and 100 breaststroke, and Hahn finished first in the 100 butterfly.

The meet was the conclusion of the season for many swimmers while a select few will head to the West District Championship Meet March 11-13 at Penn State University’s McCoy Natatorium.

Warren’s results from the Northwest Pennsylvania Swimming League Championships are as follows:

Girls

8 and under

25 free: 3. Katie Krogler 19.08, 11. Brady Caudill 23.39

25 back: 5. Lucy Harrison 24.80, 6. Brady Caudill 25.44

25 breast: 7. Lucy Harrison 28.17

50 free: 5. Katie Krogler 44.57

25 fly: 7. Samantha Caudill 23.96

9-10

200 free: 6. Logan Grove 3:07.03

50 free: 5. Kylee Bidwell 32.69, 22. Eliza Brook 37.79, 24. Logan Grove 38.09, 25. Mackenzie Lester 38.53, 38. Laura Striker 46.58

50 back: 13. Eliza Brook 45.13, 14. Madeline Walker 46.19, 17. Mackenzie Lester 48.73

50 breast: 3. Kirsten Johnson 43.83, 7. Sara Sokolski 46.39, 21. Madeline Walker 57.31

100 fly: 6. Winnie Wolf 1:50.82

100 free: 4. Kirsten Johnson 1:13.14, 18. Summer Lucks 1:24.90, 22. Sara Sokolski 1:26.27, 23. Logan Grove 1:27.97

100 back: 7. Madeline Walker 1:43.01

100 breast: 3. Kirsten Johnson 1:36.24, 8. Sara Sokolski 1:47.34, 13. Laura Striker 2:03.43

50 fly: 9. Kylee Bidwell 43.31, 14. Winnie Wolf 48.38, 15. Summer Lucks 48.94

100 IM: 9. Kylee Bidwell 1:33.28, 12. Eliza Brook 1:37.45, 14. Summer Lucks 1:38.93, 15. Winnie Wolf 1:42.30

11-12

200 free: 4. Sophie Olson 2:20.99, 9. Katie Elmquist 2:47.78, 10. Cara Munksgard 2:48.22, 12. Lauren Walker 2:53.46

50 free: 25. Katie Elmquist 33.86, 26. Sydney Rex 34.32, 28. Cara Munksgard 34.82, 29. Elisabeth Smith 35.20

50 back: 8. Sophie Olson 35.94, 11. Paige Johnson 37.88, 13. Alessandra Tundel 38.39, 19. Ellee Irwin 40.67

50 breast: 2. Paige Johnson 36.26, 8. Sydney Rex 40.81, 16. Lauren Walker 45.50

100 fly: 3. Madison Kramer 1:14.83, 8. Elisabeth Smith 1:31.80

100 free: 3. Sophie Olson 1:03.26, 15. Cara Munksgard 1:15.36, 18. Ellee Irwin 1:16.56, 20. Katie Elmquist 1:18.30, 21. Lauren Walker 1:19.46

100 back: 2. Madison Kramer 1:10.13, 7. Katie Beyer 1:17.29

100 breast: 2. Paige Johnson 1:17.87, 7. Sydney Rex 1:33.03, 9. Alessandra Tundel 1:41.48

50 fly: 3. Katie Beyer 33.62, 14. Ellee Irwin 39.09

200 IM: 5. Madison Kramer 2:41.38, 7. Katie Beyer 2:54.07

13-14

200 free: 6. Cara Anderson 2:22.18, 7. Alexi Aiken 2:25.13, 9. Lindsay Finch 2:28.45, 13. Abigail Arnold 3:03.93

50 free: 7. Gabrielle Hahn 28.21, 10. Lindsday Finch 29.03, 15. Alexi Aiken 30.31, 17. Cara Anderson 30.41, 28. Emily Savedge 34.09, 31. Abigail Arnold 35.14

100 back: 11. Alexi Aiken 1:18.24, 13. Sawyer Mohney 1:21.75

100 breast: 8. Lindsay Finch 1:27.72, 12. Kylee Hennessy 1:36.03

100 free: 5. Gabrielle Hahn 1:05.61, 13. Sawyer Mohney 1:12.20, 20. Emily Savedge 1:18.77, 21. Abigail Arnold 1:24.54

200 back: 5. Hanna Cornell 2:48.07, 8. Sawyer Mohney 3:06.21

200 breast: 8. Kylee Hennessy 3:29.44

100 fly: 8. Cara Anderson 1:20.74

200 IM: 7. Gabrielle Hahn 2:48.13, 10. Hanna Cornell 2:57.29

15-18

200 free: 6. Callie Hampson 2:08.62, 12. Taige Honhart 2:27.69

50 free: 5. Callie Hampson 27.62, 8. Savannah Tichenor 28.14, 11. Meg Beyer 29.63

100 back: 10. Meg Beyer 1:17.54

100 breast: 1. Paige McCullough 1:12.96

100 free: 4. Callie Hampson 58.76, 10. Savannah Tichenor 1:03.04, 14. Taige Honhart 1:08.39

200 back: 4. Sabrina Johnson 2:34.39

200 breast: 1. Paige McCullough 2:36.46

100 fly: 6. Sabrina Johnson 1:12.65

200 IM: 3. Sabrina Johnson 2:36.76, 7. Meg Beyer 2:58.39

500 free: 6. Taige Honhart 6:37.08

Boys

8 and under

25 free: 5. Drake Niemetz 18.53, 6. Douglas Farren 19.60

25 back: 2. Drake Niemetz 21.09

50 free: 7. Drake Niemetz 39.48

25 fly: 5. Douglas Farren 23.45

100 IM: 4. Douglas Farren 1:49.40

9-10

50 free: 23. Alex Eaton 43.54, 24. Karson Lyon 45.57

50 back: 17. Alex Eaton 54.54

50 breast: 12. Karson Lyon 59.11

100 fly: 1. Hugh Harrison 1:22.04

100 free: 14. Alex Eaton 1:31.41, 20. Karson Lyon 1:41.14

100 breast: 1. Hugh Harrison 1:30.89

100 IM: 2. Hugh Harrison 1:22.14

11-12

200 free: 2. Max Harrison 2:23.10, 3. Will Sokolski 2:27.20

50 free: 4. Will Sokolski 30.73, 8. Carter Anderson 33.57, 14. Kohle Lyon 35.51, 22. Ethan Monroe 41.80

50 back: 6. Max Harrison 37.01, 8. Will Sokolski 38.36, 16. Kohle Lyon 48.23

50 breast: 1. Logan Johnson 34.94, 9. Carter Anderson 47.77

100 fly: 1. Derek Hahn 1:09.63

100 free: 3. Max Harrison 1:08.24, 6. Carter Anderson 1:14.99, 9. Kohle Lyon 1:18.26, 17. Ethan Monroe 1:38.32

100 back: 4. Derek Hahn 1:12.85

100 breast: 1. Logan Johnson 1:16.48

200 IM: 2. Derek Hahn 2:37.51, 4. Logan Johnson 2:42.11

13-14

200 free: 2. Andrew Beyer 2:01.43, 6. Cade Johnson 2:16.07, 8. Benjamin Hampson 2:24.21

50 free: 10. Benjamin Hampson 28.79

100 breast: 2. Hunter Smith 1:12.55, 4. Stephen Ashbaugh 1:16.03

100 free: 10. Stephen Ashbaugh 1:00.89, 13. Benjamin Hampson 1:04.40

200 back: 2. Andrew Beyer 2:15.62

100 fly: 4. Hunter Smith 1:11.23

200 IM: 4. Hunter Smith 2:37.15

500 free: 3. Cade Johnson 6:12.73

15-18

50 free: 11. Keith Ruzich 29.04

100 back: 7. Keith Ruzich 1:20.26

100 free: 9. Keith Ruzich 1:09.98